Finalists 2019

We are delighted to announce the full list of national finalists for the British Security Awards 2019.

With over 150 entries this year, the following individuals and companies from across the profession now have the chance to be recognised for security excellence on the national stage in the following categories:

Best Newcomer
 

  • David Dayle - SecuriGroup

  • Lauren Summers - VSG

  • Georgina  Davis - G4S

  • Matthew Bray - Westgrove Group
     

Best Team 

 

  • Walsall Housing Group Security Team - MAN Commercial Protection

  • Hammerson Security Team (Midlands) - VSG

  • JLL Security Team - VSG

  • York NHS Hospital Trust - OCS Group  

  • Eurostar Security Team - Mitie

  • Bow Street Mall Security Team - Robinson Services

  • Brighthouse Security Team- MAN Commercial Protection

  • Hammerson Shopping Centre (Scotland) - VSG

  • Brighton & Hove BCRP Security Team - Mitie 

  • North Bristol Trust Southmead - OCS Group 


Best Use of Technology

  • Mr Vijay Odedra - Westgrove Group

  • Jim Mills: Project Vision - G4S
     

Outstanding Act 

  • Gavin Jones, Matthew Lamb, John Wallbank - Westgrove Group

  • Steven Travis - Westgrove Group

  • Steven Penman - VSG 

  • Archie Thomson - SecuriGroup 

  • Gina Thomson - SecuriGroup 

  • Mohammed Ramzan - Amulet

  • David Rutwaza - G4S 

  • Omar Secka - SecuriGroup

  • Andrew Salmon, Lee Godfrey and Karl Smith - VSG

  • Josh Woolhouse - OCS Group

  • Steven Hart - Mitie

Service to the Customer

  • Hinray Lopez - VSG

  • Eric Mainu Adaboh - VSG

  • Steve Allen - Westgrove Group

  • Paul Ogden - Westgrove Group

  • Harry Potter - VSG

  • Darren Pounder - VSG

  • Vinnie Barrett - SGS

Apprentice of the Year

  • Lee Scobbie - Johnson Controls

  • Sam Howard - EFT Systems

  • Huram Masood - JM Security Systems

SME of the Year

  • Vigilance 

  • CSL Group

  • Concept Smokescreen

Business of the Year

  • Gallagher Security

  • SecuriGroup

  • Securitas UK

National Partnership

  • Volunteer Police Cadets - Security Institute

  • EnQuest Shetland Islands - Wilson James

  • Somerset Council Laptop Programme - Concept Management Consulting

International Partnership

  • Various Malaysian Projects - GDSS Systems

  • Sentinel Connect - Concept Smokescreen

  • Elite Guard - Elite Academy

Innovative Security Project

  • Selecta DNA - Selectamark Security Systems 

  • ID Pro - SoloProtect

  • Risk management/security intelligence - Securitas UK

Contribution to the Industry

  • Jake Wheelans - Border Safeguard

  • Andy Gilmore - AAI

  • Lawrence Gregory - Saturn Security Systems

Bravery

  • Henry Prince - VSG

  • Chris Garner, Max Goodwin, Andy Brown - Loomis

  • Atiquer Rahman - G4S

  • Surrendra Chongbang - Loomis

All finalists can be very proud to have reached the finals and we look forward to announcing the winner of each category on the national stage on 10 July.

Follow

       The British Security Awards is sponsored by:

Security Personnel

       The British Security Awards is organised by:

                                              ©2018 British Security Industry Association.